CarvoltX

Country

India Next up: catalogue, prices, and tools for India. Coming soon

More markets coming soon After India, more countries will open with their own catalogues, prices, and tools.

Language

Comparisons

Aion V vs Seres 3 in Pakistan: EV Price, Range and Verdict

Aion V vs Seres 3 in Pakistan: EV Price, Range and Verdict

Two electric SUVs sit within a 5.9% sticker gap in Pakistan. The Seres 3 EV lists at PKR 8,390,000 ex-factory. The Aion V Premium sits at PKR 8,899,000. Gap: PKR 509,000.

Same body type, same electric brief, different battery chemistry and range claims. This guide walks price, pack size, charging, dimensions and equipment. Open the interactive comparison to inspect the full sheet.

Aion V vs Seres 3: quick verdict

Buyer priority Our pick Why
Lower price and larger listed boot Seres 3 EV PKR 8,390,000, 526 L boot, 180 mm ground clearance
Bigger battery and stronger catalogue range Aion V Premium 64.5 kWh LFP, 520 km listed, faster DC 10-80% claim
Higher motor power on the sheet Seres 3 EV 161 HP vs 134 HP

Price and positioning

The Seres 3 EV undercuts the Aion V Premium by PKR 509,000. Both are automatic EV SUVs seating five. Confirm registration and insurance with the on-road cost calculator before locking a budget.

Battery, range and charging

The Aion V Premium lists an LFP pack at 64.5 kWh with a catalogue range of 520 km, home charge about 8.5 hours (0-100%), and DC 10-80% about 24 minutes. Battery warranty is listed at 8 years / 200,000 km. Charge port is listed as CCS2 with a 6.6 kW AC onboard charger.

The Seres 3 EV lists a Ternary Lithium pack at 54.0 kWh, range 331 km, home charge about 6 hours, and DC 10-80% about 30 minutes. Battery warranty years are listed at 8; the km column is blank on this sheet. Charge port type and AC onboard charger are not published for the Seres on the current compare matrix.

Range warning: catalogue kilometres are not real-world Pakistan highway figures. Cross-check with the EV charging time tool against your wallbox or public DC plan.

Performance and dimensions

Motor power is listed at 134 HP for the Aion V Premium and 161 HP for the Seres 3 EV. Max speed rows show 180 KM/H for the V and 160 KM/H for the Seres. Regenerative braking is listed Yes for the V and No for the Seres on this sheet, which is unusual for an EV, so verify on the car.

The Aion V is the larger shell: 4,605 mm long, 2,775 mm wheelbase, kerb weight 1,900 KG. The Seres is shorter (4,385 mm), lighter (1,650 KG), with more ground clearance (180 mm vs 165 mm) and a larger listed boot (526 L vs 427 L). Tyres are 225/45 R19 on the V and 225/55 R18 on the Seres.

Features and equipment

Both list ABS, AEB, blind-spot detection, lane keep assist, 360 camera, panoramic sunroof, leather with powered seats, wireless charger, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The Aion V Premium adds rows the Seres sheet does not mark available, including surround view monitor already shared as Yes on both in one camera column, RCTA/RCTB, speed limiter, dual-zone climate, ventilated seats, air purifier, HUD, wireless CarPlay, and a larger display (14.6 in vs 10.25 in) with more speakers (9 vs 6). The Seres lists heated seats, auto parking, boss seat switch, power boot, and a spare tyre where the V does not.

Several Seres overview cells (price, body type, dimensions string, transmission, horsepower) are blank on the live matrix even though matching values appear elsewhere. Prefer the dedicated dimension and motor rows.

Spec comparison

Specification Aion V Premium Seres 3 EV
Ex-factory price PKR 8,899,000 PKR 8,390,000 ✓
Battery capacity 64.5 kWh LFP ✓ 54.0 kWh Ternary Lithium
Catalogue range 520 km ✓ 331 km
Motor power 134 HP 161 HP ✓
Home charge (0-100%) about 8.5 hours about 6 hours ✓
DC 10-80% about 24 min ✓ about 30 min
Boot space 427 L 526 L ✓
Ground clearance 165 mm 180 mm ✓
Wheelbase 2,775 mm ✓ 2,655 mm
Battery warranty 8 yrs / 200,000 km ✓ 8 yrs / km not published

Which one should you buy?

Choose the Seres 3 EV if you want the lower sticker, more boot volume, higher ground clearance, and the stronger motor figure, and you accept the smaller pack and shorter catalogue range.

Choose the Aion V Premium if you want the larger LFP battery, the stronger range claim, faster DC top-up on paper, and a longer battery-km warranty row.

Bottom line

Nearly the same budget, different EV priorities: price and packaging versus pack size and range. Confirm sparse Seres cells in writing, then cast your vote on the Aion V vs Seres 3 comparison page.

Topics

Written by

CarvoltX Editorial

Practical buying notes, ownership tips, and market-aware car guidance from the CarvoltX editorial desk.

Keep comparing before you buy

Browse live catalogue prices, specs, and variants, then run the numbers in buyer tools.

A clearer path to a better drive

Practical advice. Useful insights. For every journey.

Explore buying guides