CarvoltX

Country

India Next up: catalogue, prices, and tools for India. Coming soon

More markets coming soon After India, more countries will open with their own catalogues, prices, and tools.

Language

Comparisons

BYD Atto 3 vs Omoda E5 in Pakistan: Price, Range, Features and Verdict

BYD Atto 3 vs Omoda E5 in Pakistan: Price, Range, Features and Verdict

Two electric crossovers sit on the same Pakistan sticker. The BYD Atto 3 Advance and the Omoda E5 Lux both list at PKR 8,990,000 ex-factory. Same price band, same body style, same electric brief. The split is in the battery, the claimed range, and how each car charges.

This guide compares price, battery, range, charging, dimensions and equipment, then helps you pick. Open the interactive comparison to hide identical rows and inspect the full sheet.

BYD Atto 3 vs Omoda E5: quick verdict

Buyer priority Our pick Why
Bigger battery and stronger catalogue range Omoda E5 Lux 61.0 kWh pack, up to 505 km NEDC listed, 11 kW AC / 80 kW DC
Blade Battery branding and larger boot BYD Atto 3 Advance Blade Battery, 440 L boot, 2,720 mm wheelbase
On-road budget discipline Either, with a calculator Ex-factory prices match; registration will decide monthly cost

Price and positioning

Both cars list at PKR 8,990,000 ex-factory. That 0% sticker gap means the decision is not about saving money on day one. Run both through an on-road cost calculator for your city before comparing finance quotes.

Battery, range and charging

The E5 Lux carries a larger 61.0 kWh LFP battery against the Atto 3 Advance's 49.92 kWh Blade pack. Catalogue electric range is listed as 410 km (NEDC) for the Atto 3 and 505 km (NEDC) for the E5 on the battery sheet, while another matrix row also shows 430 km for the E5. Treat conflicting catalogue rows carefully and confirm the brochure cycle on the car you are buying.

Range warning: NEDC claims are not real-world Pakistan highway figures. Convert or test before trusting either number.

On charging, the E5 lists 11 kW AC and 80 kW DC, with about 39 minutes for a 10-80% DC top-up. The Atto 3 lists 7 kW AC and 70 kW DC, with about 42-45 minutes on DC depending on the row. Home charge (0-100%) is listed around 8 hours for the Atto 3 and 9 hours for the E5. Check the EV charging time tool against your wallbox or public DC plan.

 

Performance and dimensions

Power is close: 201 hp for the Atto 3 Advance and 204 hp for the E5 Lux. The Atto 3 lists 310 Nm. Both seat five and use an automatic single-speed drive.

The Atto 3 is slightly longer (4,455 mm vs 4,424 mm) with a longer wheelbase (2,720 mm vs 2,630 mm) and a larger published boot (440 L vs 380 L). The E5 answers with a touch more ground clearance (180 mm vs 175 mm).

Features and equipment

Both trims are well equipped for the class. The E5 Lux lists a 540° camera among other kit where the Atto 3 Advance does not on the current compare sheet. Safety and comfort features can change by shipment, so verify ADAS, camera views, seat functions and warranty paperwork against a dated brochure and the actual vehicle.

Spec comparison

Specification BYD Atto 3 Advance Omoda E5 Lux
Ex-factory price PKR 8,990,000 PKR 8,990,000
Battery capacity 49.92 kWh 61.0 kWh ✓
Electric range (NEDC sheet) 410 km 505 km ✓
Motor power 201 hp 204 hp ✓
AC / DC charge power 7 kW / 70 kW 11 kW / 80 kW ✓
DC 10-80% about 42-45 min about 39 min ✓
Boot space 440 L ✓ 380 L
Wheelbase 2,720 mm ✓ 2,630 mm
Ground clearance 175 mm 180 mm ✓
Battery warranty 8 yrs / 160,000 km 8 yrs / 160,000 km

Which one should you buy?

Choose the BYD Atto 3 Advance if you want Blade Battery branding, a larger boot, a longer wheelbase, and are comfortable with the smaller pack at the same sticker price.

Choose the Omoda E5 Lux if you want the larger battery, the stronger NEDC range claim, higher AC/DC charge rates, and a slightly taller ride height.

Bottom line

At an identical PKR 8,990,000 ex-factory, this is a battery-and-charging contest more than a price contest. The E5 Lux brings more capacity and faster charge hardware on paper. The Atto 3 Advance brings packaging and Blade Battery confidence. Get dated written quotations, confirm on-road totals, and test both. Then cast your vote on the comparison page.

Topics

Written by

CarvoltX Editorial

Practical buying notes, ownership tips, and market-aware car guidance from the CarvoltX editorial desk.

Keep comparing before you buy

Browse live catalogue prices, specs, and variants, then run the numbers in buyer tools.

A clearer path to a better drive

Practical advice. Useful insights. For every journey.

Explore buying guides