CarvoltX

Country

More markets coming soon More countries will open with their own catalogues, prices, and tools.

Language

Comparisons

Changan Oshan X7 vs Jetour Dashing in Pakistan: Price, Specs and Verdict

Changan Oshan X7 vs Jetour Dashing in Pakistan: Price, Specs and Verdict

Two petrol family SUVs sit only a 0.6% sticker gap apart in Pakistan. The Jetour Dashing Deluxe lists at PKR 7,899,000 ex-factory. The Changan Oshan X7 Comfort sits at PKR 7,949,000. Gap: PKR 50,000.

Same ICE powertrain lane, different body labels (Compact SUV vs Crossover). Boot figures look seats-down heavy on both sheets, so treat cargo claims carefully. Open the interactive comparison to inspect every cell.

Changan Oshan X7 vs Jetour Dashing: quick verdict

Buyer priority Our pick Why
Seven seats, more power and higher clearance Changan Oshan X7 Comfort 7 persons, 185 HP / 300 Nm, 200 mm clearance, 1,407 L boot claim
Denser ADAS / CarPlay kit at a slightly lower sticker Jetour Dashing Deluxe PKR 7,899,000, AEB/LDWS/LKAS/BSD, Android Auto / CarPlay
Lighter price decision in the same ICE band Jetour Dashing Deluxe Only PKR 50,000 lower with camera / phone-mirroring ticks

Price and positioning

The Dashing undercuts the Oshan X7 by about PKR 50,000. Seating is 7 (Oshan) vs 5 (Dashing). Confirm registration and insurance with the on-road cost calculator. Model petrol spend with the fuel cost tool.

Powertrain

The Oshan X7 Comfort is petrol 1,499 cc single-turbo with 185 HP @ 5000 RPM and 300 Nm @ 4400 RPM, Automatic (DCT) 7-speed, FWD and Eco / Comfort / Sport / Custom modes. Max Speed is 220 KM/H. City / highway mileage is 10 / 14 Km/L with a 55 L tank.

The Dashing Deluxe is petrol 1,498 cc single-turbo with 154 HP @ 5500 RPM and 230 Nm @ 4000 RPM, Automatic (DCT) 6-speed, FWD and Eco + Sport modes. Max Speed is 180 KM/H. City / highway mileage is 12 / 14 Km/L with a 57 L tank.

Dimensions

The Oshan X7 is the longer shell (4,730 mm vs 4,590 mm) with a longer wheelbase (2,786 mm vs 2,720 mm), taller body (1,720 mm vs 1,685 mm) and higher ground clearance (200 mm vs 160 mm). The Dashing is slightly wider (1,900 mm vs 1,870 mm). Boot space favours the Oshan heavily (1,407 L vs 977 L; treat both as likely seats-down until confirmed). Seating is 7 vs 5. Kerb weight is 1,551 KG vs 1,888 KG. Tyres are 225/55 R19 vs 235/55 R19. Displays are 10.25 in both; speakers 6 both. Towing is 1,085 KG vs 935 KG. Spare tyre type is No (Oshan Spare Tyre Type row) vs space saver (Dashing).

Features and equipment

Shared Yes columns include ABS, traction control, vehicle stability control, surround view monitor, 360 camera, panoramic sunroof, power boot, Bluetooth, navigation, leather powered seats, single-zone climate, smart key / keyless entry and remote engine start. The Dashing Deluxe adds AEB, LDWS, LKAS, blind-spot detection, RCTA, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, rain-sensing wipers, fog lights, LED headlamps, auto-dimming mirror, paddle shifter, wireless charger, park assist sensors and passenger seat electric adjustment. The Oshan X7 Comfort answers with cruise control Yes, roof rack, rear fog lamp, air purifier and seven-seat packaging. Prefer the standard Safety / Comfort Yes-No grid over one-sided marketing Features.

Spec comparison

Specification Changan Oshan X7 Comfort Jetour Dashing Deluxe
Ex-factory price PKR 7,949,000 PKR 7,899,000 ✓
Powertrain ICE petrol turbo ICE petrol turbo
Power 185 HP ✓ 154 HP
Torque 300 Nm ✓ 230 Nm
Seating 7 ✓ 5
Ground clearance 200 mm ✓ 160 mm
Boot space (listed) 1,407 L ✓ 977 L
Kerb weight 1,551 KG ✓ 1,888 KG
Mileage city / hwy 10 / 14 Km/L 12 / 14 Km/L ✓
Display / speakers 10.25 in / 6 10.25 in / 6

Which one should you buy?

Choose the Changan Oshan X7 Comfort if you need seven seats, stronger turbo power and torque, higher clearance, a larger cargo claim and a lighter listed kerb weight, and you accept thinner phone-mirroring / ADAS ticks on the live grid plus the tiny PKR 50,000 premium.

Choose the Jetour Dashing Deluxe if you want denser ADAS, Android Auto / CarPlay, camera and convenience kit at a slightly lower sticker, and you accept five seats, less power, lower clearance and a much higher listed kerb weight.

Bottom line

Same ICE family brief, only 0.6% apart on price. Confirm both boot measurement bases and Oshan spare-tyre type wording before you buy, then compare them live on the Changan Oshan X7 vs Jetour Dashing comparison page.

Topics

CarvoltX logo

Written by

CarVoltX Editorial Team

News and price updates

The CarVoltX Editorial Team is the news desk of CarVoltX. It publishes car news, launch coverage and price updates for every market CarVoltX covers, with each market given the same attention.Desk posts are prepared with the help of automated tools that track official announcements, then checked against official carmaker, distributor and government information. We do not publish rumours as fact, and when details are not yet confirmed we say so. Prices are shown in local currency for each market, and posts link to the related car pages in our catalogue so readers can compare variants and specs in one place.Every post under this byline is reviewed by our founder and editor, Waqas Javed, before it goes live and again after publishing. If a price or detail changes, we update the post and note significant changes on our corrections page.Our standards are set out in the editorial policy. To report an error, email reachus@carvoltx.com.

Keep comparing before you buy

Browse live catalogue prices, specs, and variants, then run the numbers in buyer tools.

A clearer path to a better drive

Practical advice. Useful insights. For every journey.

Explore buying guides