CarvoltX

Country

More markets coming soon More countries will open with their own catalogues, prices, and tools.

Language

Comparisons

Honda HR-V vs MG ZS in Pakistan: ICE vs HEV Price, Specs and Verdict

Honda HR-V vs MG ZS in Pakistan: ICE vs HEV Price, Specs and Verdict

An ICE crossover and an HEV crossover sit a 6.1% sticker gap apart in Pakistan. The MG ZS Hybrid+ Excite lists at PKR 7,099,000 ex-factory. The Honda HR-V VTi sits at PKR 7,549,000. Gap: PKR 450,000.

Same crossover body type, different powertrain story: petrol ICE vs petrol hybrid. An HR-V Specs block mirrors label text into value cells, so ignore that junk and stick to Engine, Dimensions and Fuel Economy. Open the interactive comparison to inspect every cell.

Honda HR-V vs MG ZS: quick verdict

Buyer priority Our pick Why
Lower sticker, hybrid torque and stronger economy MG ZS Hybrid+ Excite PKR 7,099,000, 465 Nm Engine torque, 17 / 23 Km/L
Higher clearance, lighter shell and Honda CVT Honda HR-V VTi 196 mm clearance, 1,267 KG, full-size spare, CVT
Denser camera / CarPlay / ADAS kit MG ZS Hybrid+ Excite 360 camera, CarPlay/Android Auto, BSD, RCTA, cruise

Price and positioning

The ZS Hybrid+ undercuts the HR-V by about PKR 450,000. Both are five-seat crossovers. Confirm registration and insurance with the on-road cost calculator. Model hybrid fuel spend with the fuel cost tool.

Powertrain

The HR-V VTi is petrol 1,498 cc naturally aspirated with 119 HP @ 6600 RPM and 145 Nm @ 4300 RPM, Automatic (CVT) with Gearbox listed 7-speed, FWD and ECON + NORMAL modes. Max Speed is 220 KM/H. City / highway mileage is 13 / 15 Km/L with a 40 L tank.

The ZS Hybrid+ Excite lists a 1,498 cc single-turbo hybrid four with Engine-section 211 HP @ 5500 RPM and 465 Nm @ 4300 RPM, plus Max Combined Power / Torque of 221 hp / 340 Nm, Automatic (DHT) 3-speed, FWD and drive modes Eco / Sport / Norma. Max Speed is 190 KM/H. City / highway economy is 17 / 23 Km/L with a 41 L tank. Battery warranty is listed 8 years / 150,000 km. Regenerative braking is Yes on the ZS.

Treat Engine-section figures as primary for the hybrid and flag the combined 221 hp vs 211 HP wording until a dated brochure confirms one.

Dimensions

The ZS is the longer shell (4,430 mm vs 4,361 mm) with matching wheelbase (2,610 mm both), wider and taller body, but lower ground clearance (161 mm vs 196 mm). Boot space favours the ZS (443 L vs 335 L). Kerb weight is nearly identical (1,270 KG vs 1,267 KG). Tyres are 215/50 R18 vs 215/60 R17. Displays are 12.3 in vs 9.0 in; speakers 6 vs 4. Towing is 1,500 KG vs 645 KG. The HR-V lists a full-size spare; the ZS Spare Tyre is No.

Features and equipment

Shared Yes columns include ABS, AEB, LDWS, LKAS, traction control, vehicle stability control, Bluetooth, alloy wheels and smart key / keyless entry. The ZS Hybrid+ Excite adds blind-spot detection, RCTA, ANCAP / NCAP rating Yes rows, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, wireless CarPlay, navigation, sunroof, power boot, 360 camera, rain-sensing wipers, cruise control, heated seats, driver lumbar / memory, dual-zone climate and park assist / rear view camera. The HR-V VTi answers with higher clearance, a full-size spare and simpler NA petrol packaging. Cruise Control is Not available on the HR-V Comfort row. Prefer the standard Safety / Comfort Yes-No grid over marketing Features.

Spec comparison

Specification Honda HR-V VTi MG ZS Hybrid+ Excite
Ex-factory price PKR 7,549,000 PKR 7,099,000 ✓
Powertrain ICE petrol NA HEV turbo hybrid
Power (primary row) 119 HP 211 HP Engine / 221 hp combined ✓
Torque (primary row) 145 Nm 465 Nm Engine ✓
Mileage city / hwy 13 / 15 Km/L 17 / 23 Km/L ✓
Ground clearance 196 mm ✓ 161 mm
Boot space 335 L 443 L ✓
Display / speakers 9.0 in / 4 12.3 in / 6 ✓
Towing 645 KG 1,500 KG ✓
Spare tyre Full size ✓ No

Which one should you buy?

Choose the Honda HR-V VTi if you want higher ground clearance, a lighter-feeling Honda CVT package, a full-size spare and brand familiarity, and you accept less power, thinner phone-mirroring / camera kit and the higher sticker.

Choose the MG ZS Hybrid+ Excite if you want the lower list price, hybrid torque, stronger published fuel economy, denser ADAS / CarPlay / camera kit and higher towing, and you accept lower clearance and no spare tyre on the sheet.

Bottom line

Same crossover brief, ICE vs HEV, 6.1% apart on price. Confirm ZS combined-power wording and ignore the HR-V mirrored Specs junk block before you buy, then compare them live on the Honda HR-V vs MG ZS comparison page.

Topics

CarvoltX logo

Written by

CarVoltX Editorial Team

News and price updates

The CarVoltX Editorial Team is the news desk of CarVoltX. It publishes car news, launch coverage and price updates for every market CarVoltX covers, with each market given the same attention.Desk posts are prepared with the help of automated tools that track official announcements, then checked against official carmaker, distributor and government information. We do not publish rumours as fact, and when details are not yet confirmed we say so. Prices are shown in local currency for each market, and posts link to the related car pages in our catalogue so readers can compare variants and specs in one place.Every post under this byline is reviewed by our founder and editor, Waqas Javed, before it goes live and again after publishing. If a price or detail changes, we update the post and note significant changes on our corrections page.Our standards are set out in the editorial policy. To report an error, email reachus@carvoltx.com.

Keep comparing before you buy

Browse live catalogue prices, specs, and variants, then run the numbers in buyer tools.

A clearer path to a better drive

Practical advice. Useful insights. For every journey.

Explore buying guides