A hybrid seven-seater and a body-on-frame petrol seven-seater sit a 16.8% header-price gap apart in Pakistan. The Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol lists at PKR 12,435,000 ex-factory. The Hyundai Santa Fe Signature card lists at PKR 14,720,000. Gap on the header / Quick summary: PKR 2,285,000.
Important trim note: this live comparison uses the Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol with RWD, not a 4x4 Fortuner. Treat clearance and drive in that light.
Price flag: the live page header and Quick summary show Santa Fe at PKR 14,720,000, but a Price matrix Ex-Factory Price cell shows Santa Fe at PKR 12,450,000 (which would nearly erase the gap versus Fortuner). We use the header / Quick summary figures for the gap below and call out the conflict so you verify before buying. Same SUV body type, different powertrain story: HEV vs ICE. Open the interactive comparison to inspect every cell.
Hyundai Santa Fe vs Toyota Fortuner: quick verdict
| Buyer priority | Our pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lower header sticker, higher clearance and RWD petrol | Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 | PKR 12,435,000, 279 mm clearance, RWD 2TR petrol (not 4x4) |
| Hybrid power, larger boot and denser cabin kit | Hyundai Santa Fe Signature | 227 hp combined listed, 782 L boot, HUD / sunroof / leather |
| Seven seats with AWD hybrid packaging | Hyundai Santa Fe Signature | 7 persons, AWD on Engine row, 3rd-row AC, towing 1,650 KG |
Price and positioning
On the header, the Fortuner G 4x2 undercuts the Santa Fe by about PKR 2.3m (16.8%). Resolve the Price matrix Ex-Factory PKR 12,450,000 conflict in writing before you commit. Both seat seven. Confirm registration and insurance with the on-road cost calculator. Model hybrid and petrol spend with the fuel cost tool.
Powertrain
The Santa Fe Signature is a 1,598 cc single-turbo petrol HEV with Engine 177 HP @ 5500 RPM and 265 Nm @ 4500 RPM, plus Max Combined Power 227 hp and Max Combined Torque 350 Nm (power and torque rows conflict across blocks). Transmission is Automatic (AT) 6-speed. Drive Train on the Engine block is AWD, while a Performance Drive System row shows FWD; resolve that before you buy. Drive modes Smart / Eco / Sport. Battery capacity is 1.49 kWh. Fuel economy is 14.1 Km/L with a 67 L tank and 940 km total range. Engine Max Speed is 220 KM/H while Performance Top Speed shows 190 km/h. Acceleration is listed 9 s. City / highway mileage rows also show 15 / 13 Km/L.
The Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol is ICE petrol with 2,694 cc, 164 HP @ 5200 RPM, 245 Nm @ 4000 RPM, Automatic (AT) 6-speed and RWD (not 4x4). Drive modes are Eco / power. City / highway mileage is listed 8 / 9 Km/L with an 80 L tank. Max Speed is 180 KM/H. Ignore junk Specs rows that pull Land Cruiser 300 / 1GD-FTV diesel figures onto this 2TR petrol trim.
Dimensions
Overall length is nearly identical (4,785 mm Santa Fe vs 4,795 mm Fortuner). The Santa Fe is wider (1,900 mm vs 1,855 mm) while the Fortuner is taller (1,835 mm vs 1,710 mm) with higher ground clearance (279 mm vs 176 mm). Wheelbase is 2,765 mm vs 2,745 mm. Boot space favours the Santa Fe (782 L vs 296 L). Seating is 7 both. Kerb weight is 1,983 KG vs 1,850 KG. Tyres are 235/55 R19 vs 265/65 R17. Santa Fe display / speakers are 8.0 in / 10; Fortuner Infotainment numeric rows are blank on the shared block. Towing is 1,650 KG on the Santa Fe; Fortuner towing numeric is blank on Comfort.
Features and equipment
Shared Yes columns include ABS, blind-spot detection, traction control, vehicle stability control, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, cruise control, rear view camera, 360 camera, power boot, alloy wheels, heated seats and 3rd-row AC vents. The Santa Fe adds AEB, HUD, panoramic sunroof, surround view monitor, RCTA, driver attention warning, ventilated seats, wireless charger, heated steering, rain-sensing wipers and denser cabin marketing rows. The Fortuner G 4x2 answers with adaptive cruise control on one Safety row, paddle shifter, side steps and CoolBox Yes. Many Santa Fe Features marketing rows are Yes with Not verified opposite; prefer the standard Safety / Comfort Yes-No grid.
Spec comparison
| Specification | Hyundai Santa Fe Signature | Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-factory price (header) | PKR 14,720,000 | PKR 12,435,000 ✓ |
| Powertrain | HEV | ICE petrol RWD (not 4x4) |
| Power (combined / max) | 227 hp combined listed ✓ | 164 HP |
| Torque (primary) | 265 Nm Engine / 350 Nm max combined | 245 Nm |
| Seating | 7 | 7 |
| Ground clearance | 176 mm | 279 mm ✓ |
| Boot space | 782 L ✓ | 296 L |
| Fuel tank | 67 L | 80 L ✓ |
| Drive (Engine row) | AWD | RWD 4x2 |
| Mileage city / hwy | 15 / 13 Km/L listed | 8 / 9 Km/L |
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe Signature if you want hybrid packaging, the larger boot claim, AWD on the Engine row, HUD / sunroof / heated steering kit and denser cabin features, and you accept the higher header price plus resolving the Price matrix conflict, HP/torque conflicts and AWD vs FWD Performance row.
Choose the Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol if you want the lower header sticker, higher ground clearance and Toyota body-on-frame petrol RWD packaging with seven seats, and you accept that this page is the 4x2 Std Petrol trim (not 4x4) plus thinner ADAS verification and lower listed power.
Bottom line
Same seven-seat SUV brief, HEV vs ICE, 16.8% apart on the header but with a Price matrix conflict to fix first. Remember the Fortuner here is G 4x2 RWD Std Petrol, not 4x4. Confirm Santa Fe header vs Ex-Factory Price, power/torque and drive-train conflicts plus Fortuner junk Specs rows before you buy, then compare them live on the Hyundai Santa Fe vs Toyota Fortuner comparison page.