Two petrol crossovers sit a 4.5% sticker gap apart in Pakistan. The Honda HR-V VTi lists at PKR 7,549,000 ex-factory. The Jetour Dashing Deluxe sits at PKR 7,899,000. Gap: PKR 350,000.
Same crossover body type and ICE powertrain lane. An HR-V Specs block mirrors label text into value cells, so ignore that junk and stick to Engine, Dimensions and Fuel Economy. Open the interactive comparison to inspect every cell.
Honda HR-V vs Jetour Dashing: quick verdict
| Buyer priority | Our pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lower sticker, lighter shell and higher clearance | Honda HR-V VTi | PKR 7,549,000, 1,267 KG, 196 mm clearance, Honda CVT |
| More power, larger boot claim and denser kit | Jetour Dashing Deluxe | 154 HP turbo, 977 L boot, 360 camera, CarPlay/Android Auto |
| Brand familiarity and simpler non-turbo petrol | Honda HR-V VTi | 119 HP NA 1.5, CVT, proven Honda service network |
Price and positioning
The HR-V undercuts the Dashing by about PKR 350,000. Both are five-seat crossovers. Confirm registration and insurance with the on-road cost calculator. Model petrol spend with the fuel cost tool.
Powertrain
The HR-V VTi is petrol 1,498 cc naturally aspirated with 119 HP @ 6600 RPM and 145 Nm @ 4300 RPM, Automatic (CVT) with Gearbox listed 7-speed, FWD and ECON + NORMAL modes. Max Speed is 220 KM/H. City / highway mileage is 13 / 15 Km/L with a 40 L tank.
The Dashing Deluxe is petrol 1,498 cc single-turbo with 154 HP @ 5500 RPM and 230 Nm @ 4000 RPM, Automatic (DCT) 6-speed, FWD and Eco + Sport modes. Max Speed is 180 KM/H. City / highway mileage is 12 / 14 Km/L with a 57 L tank.
Dimensions
The Dashing is the larger shell (4,590 mm vs 4,361 mm length) with a longer wheelbase (2,720 mm vs 2,610 mm), wider and taller body, but lower ground clearance (160 mm vs 196 mm). Boot space favours the Dashing heavily (977 L vs 335 L; treat 977 L as likely seats-down until confirmed). Kerb weight is 1,888 KG vs 1,267 KG. Tyres are 215/60 R17 vs 235/55 R19. Displays are 9.0 in vs 10.25 in; speakers 4 vs 6. Towing is 645 KG vs 935 KG. Spare tyre type is full size (HR-V) vs space saver (Dashing).
Features and equipment
Shared Yes columns include ABS, AEB, LDWS, LKAS, traction control, vehicle stability control, Bluetooth, single-zone climate, smart key / keyless entry and LED headlamps. The Dashing Deluxe adds blind-spot detection, RCTA, surround view monitor, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, navigation, panoramic sunroof, power boot, 360 camera, rain-sensing wipers, heated mirrors, powered leather seats, wireless charger, air purifier, park assist sensors and rear view camera. The HR-V VTi answers with higher clearance, lower weight and a full-size spare. Cruise Control is Not available on both Comfort rows. Prefer the standard Safety / Comfort Yes-No grid over marketing Features.
Spec comparison
| Specification | Honda HR-V VTi | Jetour Dashing Deluxe |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-factory price | PKR 7,549,000 ✓ | PKR 7,899,000 |
| Powertrain | ICE petrol NA | ICE petrol turbo |
| Power | 119 HP | 154 HP ✓ |
| Torque | 145 Nm | 230 Nm ✓ |
| Transmission | CVT | DCT 6-speed |
| Ground clearance | 196 mm ✓ | 160 mm |
| Boot space | 335 L | 977 L ✓ |
| Kerb weight | 1,267 KG ✓ | 1,888 KG |
| Fuel tank | 40 L | 57 L ✓ |
| Display / speakers | 9.0 in / 4 | 10.25 in / 6 ✓ |
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Honda HR-V VTi if you want the lower sticker, lighter kerb weight, higher ground clearance, a full-size spare and Honda CVT simplicity, and you accept less power, a smaller boot claim and thinner phone-mirroring / camera kit on the live grid.
Choose the Jetour Dashing Deluxe if you want turbo power, a much larger boot claim, denser ADAS / camera / CarPlay kit and a larger tank, and you accept the PKR 350,000 premium, lower clearance and much higher listed kerb weight.
Bottom line
Same ICE crossover brief, 4.5% apart on price. Confirm Dashing boot measurement basis and ignore the HR-V mirrored Specs junk block before you buy, then compare them live on the Honda HR-V vs Jetour Dashing comparison page.