A plug-in hybrid SUV and a body-on-frame petrol SUV sit only a 2.9% sticker gap apart in Pakistan. The Jetour T2 PHEV lists at PKR 12,795,000 ex-factory. The Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol sits at PKR 12,435,000. Gap: PKR 360,000.
Important trim note: this live comparison uses the Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol with RWD, not a 4x4 Fortuner. Treat ground clearance, seating and towing in that light. Same SUV body type, different powertrain story: PHEV vs ICE. Several Fortuner brochure rows look mixed or one-sided, so stick to labelled Engine and Dimensions cells. Open the interactive comparison to inspect every cell.
Jetour T2 vs Toyota Fortuner: quick verdict
| Buyer priority | Our pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lower sticker, 7 seats and higher clearance | Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 | PKR 12,435,000, 7 persons, 279 mm clearance, RWD petrol |
| Combined hybrid power, boot and denser ADAS | Jetour T2 PHEV | 360 HP / 610 Nm combined, 448 L boot, AEB/LDWS/LKAS |
| Plug-in EV range with fuel backup | Jetour T2 PHEV | 90 km NEDC EV + 1,100 km total range row, 70 L tank |
Price and positioning
The Fortuner G 4x2 undercuts the T2 by about PKR 360,000. Both are SUV-labelled five-door shells; seating is 5 (T2) vs 7 (Fortuner). Confirm registration and insurance with the on-road cost calculator. Model hybrid fuel and plug-in spend with the fuel cost tool or EV charging with the EV savings tool.
Powertrain
The T2 PHEV lists a 1,499 cc single-turbo petrol plug-in hybrid with Combined 360 HP @ 5500 RPM and 610 Nm @ 4300 RPM, Automatic (DHT) 3-speed, FWD and drive modes Normal / Sports / Economy / Snow / EV / HEV. Battery capacity is 18.4 kWh with 90 km pure electric range (NEDC), 1,100 km total range, fuel economy 14.5 Km/L and a 70 L tank. Fast Charge is 30 min. Engine Max Speed is 180 KM/H while a Performance Top Speed row shows 198 km/h.
The Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol is ICE petrol with 2,694 cc, 164 HP @ 5200 RPM, 245 Nm @ 4000 RPM, Automatic (AT) 6-speed and RWD (not 4x4). Drive modes are Eco / power. City / highway mileage is listed 8 / 9 Km/L with an 80 L tank. Max Speed is 180 KM/H. Ignore junk Specs rows that pull Land Cruiser 300 / 1GD-FTV diesel figures onto this 2TR petrol trim.
Dimensions
Overall length is nearly identical (4,785 mm T2 vs 4,795 mm Fortuner). The T2 is wider (2,006 mm vs 1,855 mm) and taller (1,880 mm vs 1,835 mm) with a longer wheelbase (2,800 mm vs 2,745 mm). Ground clearance favours the Fortuner (279 mm vs 220 mm). Boot space favours the T2 (448 L vs 296 L). Seating is 5 vs 7. Kerb weight is 1,775 KG vs 1,850 KG. Tyres are 255/60 R20 vs 265/65 R17. T2 display / speakers are 15.6 in / 12; Fortuner Infotainment numeric rows are blank on the shared block.
Features and equipment
Shared Yes columns include ABS, blind-spot detection, traction control, vehicle stability control, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, cruise control, rear view camera, 360 camera, power boot, side steps, alloy wheels and heated seats. The T2 PHEV adds AEB, LDWS, LKAS, panoramic sunroof, wireless charger, ventilated seats, rain-sensing wipers and denser Level 2 ADAS marketing rows. The Fortuner G 4x2 answers with adaptive cruise control on one Safety row, paddle shifter, 3rd-row AC vents and towing capacity Yes. Many T2 Features marketing rows are Yes with Not verified opposite; prefer the standard Safety / Comfort Yes-No grid.
Spec comparison
| Specification | Jetour T2 PHEV | Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-factory price | PKR 12,795,000 | PKR 12,435,000 ✓ |
| Powertrain | PHEV | ICE petrol RWD (not 4x4) |
| Power | 360 HP combined ✓ | 164 HP |
| Torque | 610 Nm combined ✓ | 245 Nm |
| Seating | 5 | 7 ✓ |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | 279 mm ✓ |
| Boot space | 448 L ✓ | 296 L |
| Fuel tank | 70 L | 80 L ✓ |
| EV range / total range | 90 km NEDC / 1,100 km ✓ | n/a |
| Drive | FWD | RWD 4x2 |
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Jetour T2 PHEV if you want combined hybrid power, plug-in EV kilometres with a fuel tank backup, a larger boot and denser ADAS / cabin kit, and you accept FWD, five seats and the top-speed conflict to resolve in writing.
Choose the Toyota Fortuner G 4x2 2TR Std Petrol if you want the lower sticker, seven seats, higher ground clearance and Toyota body-on-frame petrol RWD packaging, and you accept that this page is the 4x2 Std Petrol trim (not 4x4) plus thinner ADAS verification and lower listed power.
Bottom line
Same SUV brief, different powertrain path, only 2.9% apart on price. Remember the Fortuner here is G 4x2 RWD Std Petrol, not 4x4. Confirm the T2 top-speed conflict and Fortuner junk Specs rows before you buy, then compare them live on the Jetour T2 vs Toyota Fortuner comparison page.